Mathematical Sciences

College of Science



Faculty

 

Geir Agnarsson

Associate Professor

Discrete Mathematics and Algebra

Kathleen T. Alligood

Professor

Dynamical Systems

Daniel M. Anderson

Professor/Undergraduate Coordinator

Applied Mathematics

Harbir Antil

Associate Professor

Numerical Analysis and Optimization

Tyrus Berry

Assistant Professor

Geometry of Data, Statistics, Dynamical Systems, Harmonic Analysis

Gabriela Bulancea

Term Assistant Professor/ Director, Math Learning Center

Banach Algebras and Function Spaces

David Carchedi

Assistant Professor

Higher Categorical Methods in Topology and Geometry

Michael Coleson

Term Instructor

 

Flavia Colonna

Professor/Graduate Coordinator

Complex Analysis

Karen Crossin

Term Instructor

 

Gary De la Pena

Term Assistant Professor

Numerical Analysis

Douglas Eckley

Term Assistant Professor

 

Maria Emelianenko

Associate Professor

Applied Mathematics

Neil Epstein

Assistant Professor

Commutative Algebra

Keith Fox

Term Assistant Professor

General Topology

Rebecca F. Goldin

Professor

Symplectic Geometry

Patricia Granfield

Term Instructor

 

Igor Griva

Associate Professor

Nonlinear Optimization and Applications

Matt Holzer

Assistant Professor

Applied Dynamical Systems, Partial Differential Equations

Joanna Jauchen

Term Instructor

 

John S. Kulesza

Professor

General Topology

Harbir Lamba

Associate Professor

Dynamical Systems, Numerical Analysis, Agent-Based Financial Modeling

James F. Lawrence

Professor

Combinatorics

Sean Lawton

Associate Professor

Algebraic Geometry and Topology

Anton Lukyanenko

Assistant Professor

Geometry and Topology

Walter D. Morris

Professor

Combinatorics

Mary Nelson

STEM Accel Term Associate Professor

Post-Secondary Mathematical Education

Ellen E. O'Brien

Term Instructor

Robert Sachs

Professor

Partial Differential Equations

Evelyn Sander

Professor

Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems

Stephen H. Saperstone

Professor

Ordinary Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems

Timothy D. Sauer

Professor

Dynamical Systems and Numerical Analysis

Catherine Sausville

Term Instructor/Director, Math Placement Testing

 

Steven Schluchter

Term Assistant Professor

Topological Graph Theory and Combinatorics

Padmanabhan Seshaiyer

Professor

Applied Mathematics

David Singman

Professor/Associate Chair

Potential Theory

Valeriu Soltan

Professor

Convex and Discrete Geometry

David Walnut

Professor/Chair

Harmonic Analysis, Wavelet Theory

Thomas Wanner

Professor

Partial Differential Equations, Random Dynamical Systems



Associated Faculty

 

William T. Kiley

Associate Professor Emeritus

Complex Analysis

Ronnie Levy

Professor Emeritus

Set-theoretic Topology

Jeng-Eng Lin

Associate Professor Emeritus

Partial Differential Equations

Roman Polyak

Professor Emeritus

Linear and Nonlinear Programming

Katerine Saleme Ruiz

Post Doc

 

Jay A. Shapiro

Professor Emeritus

Commutative Rings

Stanley M. Zoltek

Associate Professor

Differential Geometry