CURRICULUM VITAE

THOMAS WANNER

Education:

Dr.rer.nat. (Ph.D.)1993Universität Augsburg (Germany), Mathematics
Diplom (M.S.) 1991Universität Augsburg, Mathematics, Computer Science
Vordiplom (B.S.) 1989Universität Augsburg, Mathematics, Computer Science

Experience in Higher Education:

2011- George Mason University, Professor
2004-2011George Mason University, Associate Professor
2002-2004George Mason University, Assistant Professor
2002-2004University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Adjunct Assistant Professor
1998-2002University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Assistant Professor
1997-1998Universität Augsburg, Assistant Professor
1996-1997Georgia Institute of Technology, Visiting Assistant Professor
1995-1996Georgia Institute of Technology, Visiting Research Scholar
1993-1995Universität Augsburg, Postdoctoral Fellow
1989-1993Universität Augsburg, Teaching Assistant

Visiting Appointments:

Fall 2017 Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany
Spring 2014 Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Fall 2012 Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Summer 2010Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Fall 2006 Mathematical Sciences Research Institute. Berkeley, California

External Research Support:

2014-2018National Science Foundation Grant (DMS-1407087, $599,885, co-PI),
EXTREEMS-QED: Undergraduate Research in Computational
and Data-Enabled Mathematics
2011-2015National Science Foundation Grant (DMS-1114923, $180,000, PI),
Probabilistic methods in computational topology
2009-2013National Science Foundation Grant (DMS-0907818, $105,000, PI),
A hybrid of theoretical and computational methods for bifurcation analysis
2006-2012National Science Foundation Grant (DMS-0639300, $1,057,257, co-PI),
CSUMS: Development of an ongoing program of undergraduate computational
mathematics research
2005-2010U.S. Department of Energy Grant (DOE-97889, $297,833, PI),
Multiscale analysis of nonlinear systems using computational homology
2004-2009National Science Foundation Grant (DMS-0406231, $100,002, PI),
Complex transient patterns in phase-field models

Other Research Support and Fellowships:

2014 Faculty Study Leave, GMU
2004 Provost’s Tenure-Track Assistant Professor Leave, Spring Semester, GMU
2003 Provost’s Award for Summer Research Funding, GMU
2001 Summer Support, DOE Grant (Curtis Menyuk, UMBC)
2000-2001DRIF-RAS Grant, UMBC
1999 Summer Faculty Fellowship, UMBC
1996-1997Research Fellowship Wa 960/3-2, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
1995-1996Research Fellowship Wa 960/3-1, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
1991-1993Ph.D. Fellowship, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
1989-1991Fellowship of the Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes

Publications:

Articles in refereed journals:

1.

Rigorous continuation of bifurcation points in the diblock copolymer equation (with Jean-Philippe Lessard, Evelyn Sander). Journal of Computational Dynamics, to appear.

2.

Probabilistic estimates of the maximum norm of random Neumann Fourier series (with Dirk Blömker, Philipp Wacker). Communications in Nonlinear Science and Numerical Simulation 47, pp. 348–369, 2017.

3.

Computer-assisted equilibrium validation for the diblock copolymer model. Discrete and Continuous Dynamical Systems, Series A 37(2), pp. 1075–1107, 2017.

4.

Towards a formal tie between combinatorial and classical vector field dynamics (with Tomasz Kaczynski, Marian Mrozek). Journal of Computational Dynamics 3(1), pp. 17–50, 2016.

5.

Validated saddle-node bifurcations and applications to lattice dynamical systems (with Evelyn Sander). SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems 15(3), pp. 1690–1733, 2016.

6.

Topological microstructure analysis using persistence landscapes (with Pawel Dlotko). Physica D: Nonlinear Phenomena 334(1), pp. 60–81, 2016.

7.

Degenerate nucleation in the Cahn-Hilliard-Cook model (with Dirk Blömker, Evelyn Sander). SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems 15(1), pp. 459–494, 2016.

8.

Rigorous validation of isolating blocks for flows and their Conley indices (with Thomas Stephens). SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems 13(4), pp. 1847–1878, 2014.

9.

A randomized subdivision algorithm for determining the topology of nodal sets (with Gregory S. Cochran, Pawel Dlotko). SIAM Journal on Scientific Computing 35(5), pp. B1034–B1054, 2013.

10.

Branch interactions and long-term dynamics for the diblock copolymer model in one dimension (with Ian Johnson, Evelyn Sander). Discrete and Continuous Dynamical Systems, Series A 33(8), pp. 3671–3705, 2013.

11.

Coreduction homology algorithm for regular CW-complexes (with Pawel Dlotko, Tomasz Kaczynski, Marian Mrozek). Discrete & Computational Geometry 46(2), pp. 361–388, 2011.

12.

The dynamics of nucleation in stochastic Cahn-Morral systems (with Jonathan P. Desi, Hanein Edrees, Joseph J. Price, Evelyn Sander). SIAM Journal on Applied Dynamical Systems 10(2), pp. 707–743, 2011.

13.

Coreduction homology algorithm for inclusions and persistent homology (with Marian Mrozek). Computers and Mathematics with Applications 60(10), pp. 2812–2833, 2010.

14.

Topology-guided sampling of nonhomogeneous random processes (with Konstantin Mischaikow). Annals of Applied Probability 20(3), pp. 1068–1097, 2010.

15.

Nucleation in the one-dimensional stochastic Cahn-Hilliard model (with Dirk Blömker, Bernhard Gawron). Discrete and Continuous Dynamical Systems, Series A 27(1), pp. 25–52, 2010.

16.

Homology metrics for microstructure response fields in polycrystals (with Edwin R. Fuller, David M. Saylor). Acta Materialia 58(1), pp. 102–110, 2010.

17.

Verified homology computations for nodal domains (with Sarah Day, William D. Kalies). SIAM Journal on Multiscale Modeling & Simulation 7(4), pp. 1695–1726, 2009.

18.

A semi-implicit spectral method for stochastic nonlocal phase-field models (with Tina Hartley). Discrete and Continuous Dynamical Systems, Series A 25(2), pp. 399–429, 2009.

19.

Rigorous numerics for the Cahn-Hilliard equation on the unit square (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape, Ulrich Miller, Konstantin Mischaikow). Revista Matematica Complutense 21(2), pp. 351–426, 2008.

20.

Second phase spinodal decomposition for the Cahn-Hilliard-Cook equation (with Dirk Blömker, Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Transactions of the American Mathematical Society 360(1), pp. 449–489, 2008.

21.

Probabilistic and numerical validation of homology computations for nodal domains (with Sarah Day, William D. Kalies, Konstantin Mischaikow). Electronic Research Announcements of the American Mathematical Society 13, pp. 60–73, 2007.

22.

Structure of the attractor of the Cahn-Hilliard equation on a square (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape, Konstantin Mischaikow). International Journal of Bifurcation and Chaos 17(4), pp. 1221–1263, 2007.

23.

A Hermite spectral method for the computation of homoclinic orbits and associated functionals (with Valeriy Korostyshevskiy). Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics 206(2), pp. 986–1006, 2007.

24.

Probabilistic validation of homology computations for nodal domains (with Konstantin Mischaikow). Annals of Applied Probability, 17(3), pp. 980–1018, 2007.

25.

Complex transient patterns on the disk (with Jonathan P. Desi, Evelyn Sander). Discrete and Continuous Dynamical Systems, Series A, 15(4), pp. 1049–1078, 2006.

26.

Topological simplification of nonautonomous difference equations (with Bernd Aulbach). Journal of Difference Equations and Applications, 12(3-4), pp. 283–296, 2006.

27.

Evolution of pattern complexity in the Cahn-Hilliard theory of phase separation (with Marcio Gameiro, Konstantin Mischaikow). Acta Materialia, 53(3), pp. 693–704, 2005.

28.

Maximum norms of random sums and transient pattern formation. Transactions of the American Mathematical Society, 356(6), pp. 2251–2279, 2004.

29.

Polarization decorrelation in optical fibers with randomly varying elliptical birefringence (with Brian S. Marks, Curtis R. Menyuk, John Zweck). Optics Letters, 28(19), pp. 1799–1801, 2003.

30.

Pattern formation in a nonlinear model for animal coats (with Evelyn Sander). Journal of Differential Equations, 191(1), pp. 143–174, 2003.

31.

Invariant foliations and decoupling of non-autonomous difference equations (with Bernd Aulbach). Journal of Difference Equations and Applications, 9(5), pp. 459–472, 2003.

32.

Existence and uniqueness of risk-sensitive estimates (with James Lo). IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control, 47(11), pp. 1945–1948, 2002.

33.

Enstrophy dynamics of stochastically forced large-scale geophysical flows (with Dirk Blömker, Jinqiao Duan). Journal of Mathematical Physics, 43(5), pp. 2616–2626, 2002.

34.

Roughness in surface growth equations (with Dirk Blömker, Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Interfaces and Free Boundaries, 3(4), pp. 465–484, 2001.

35.

Spinodal decomposition for the Cahn-Hilliard-Cook equation (with Dirk Blömker, Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Communications in Mathematical Physics, 223(3), pp. 553–582, 2001.

36.

Surface roughness in molecular beam epitaxy (with Dirk Blömker, Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Stochastics and Dynamics, 1(2), pp. 239–260, 2001.

37.

Slow motion in higher-order systems and Γ-convergence in one space dimension (with William D. Kalies, Robert C.A.M. VanderVorst). Nonlinear Analysis: Theory, Methods, and Applications, 44(1), pp. 33–57, 2001.

38.

Unexpectedly linear behavior for the Cahn-Hilliard equation (with Evelyn Sander). SIAM Journal on Applied Mathematics, 60(6), pp. 2182–2202, 2000.

39.

The Hartman-Grobman theorem for Caratheodory type differential equations in Banach spaces (with Bernd Aulbach). Nonlinear Analysis: Theory, Methods, and Applications, 40(1-8), pp. 91–104, 2000.

40.

Spinodal decomposition for multicomponent Cahn-Hilliard systems (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape, Barbara Stoth). Journal of Statistical Physics, 98(3-4), pp. 871–896, 2000.

41.

Spinodal decomposition for the Cahn-Hilliard equation in higher dimensions: Nonlinear dynamics (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Archive for Rational Mechanics and Analysis, 151(3), pp. 187–219, 2000.

42.

Monte Carlo simulations for spinodal decomposition (with Evelyn Sander). Journal of Statistical Physics 95(5-6), pp. 925–948, 1999.

43.

Dissipative quasigeostrophic dynamics under random forcing (with James R. Brannan, Jinqiao Duan). Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications 228(1), pp. 221–233, 1998.

44.

Spinodal decomposition for the Cahn-Hilliard equation in higher dimensions. Part I: Probability and wavelength estimate (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Communications in Mathematical Physics 195(2), pp. 435–464, 1998.

45.

Solutions of nonlinear planar elliptic problems with triangle symmetry (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Journal of Differential Equations 136(1), pp. 1–34, 1997.

46.

Perturbation of doubly periodic solution branches with applications to the Cahn-Hilliard equation (with Paul C. Fife, Hansjörg Kielhöfer, Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Physica D: Nonlinear Phenomena 100(3-4), pp. 257–278, 1997.

47.

Linearization of random dynamical systems. Dynamics Reported 4, pp. 203–269, 1995.

48.

Supersolvable and modularly complemented matroid extensions (with Günter M. Ziegler). European Journal of Combinatorics 12(4), pp. 341–360, 1991.

49.

On the chromaticity of certain subgraphs of a q-tree. Journal of Graph Theory 13(5), pp. 597–605, 1989.

Book chapters:

50.

Computer-assisted bifurcation diagram validation and applications in materials science. Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics, Vol. 74. American Mathematical Society, to appear.

51.

Phase separation in stochastic Cahn-Hilliard models (with Dirk Blömker, Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Mathematical Methods and Models in Phase Transitions, edited by A. Miranville, pp. 1–41. Nova Science Publishers, 2005.

52.

Invariant foliations for Caratheodory type differential equations in Banach spaces (with Bernd Aulbach). Advances in Stability Theory at the End of the 20th Century, edited by A.A. Martynyuk, Stability and Control: Theory, Methods and Applications, Vol. 13, pp. 1–14. Taylor and Francis, London, 2003.

53.

Integral manifolds for Caratheodory type differential equations in Banach spaces (with Bernd Aulbach). Six Lectures on Dynamical Systems, edited by B. Aulbach and F. Colonius, pp. 45–119. World Scientific, Singapore, 1996.

Articles in proceedings:

54.

Topological analysis of the diblock copolymer equation. In: Y. Nishiura, M. Kotani (editors), Mathematical Challenges in a New Phase of Materials Science, Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics 166, pp. 27–51, Springer-Verlag, 2016.

55.

Polarization mode dispersion, decorrelation, and diffusion in optical fibers with randomly varying elliptical birefringence (with Brian S. Marks, Curtis R. Menyuk, John Zweck). Optical Fiber Communication Conference 2003, Technical Digest, pp. 370–372, 2003.

56.

Spinodal decomposition: A survey of recent results (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape, Evelyn Sander). In: B. Fiedler, K. Gröger, and J. Sprekels (editors), Equadiff 99, Proceedings of the International Conference on Differential Equations, Volume 2, pp. 1288–1299, World Scientific, 2000.

57.

Spinodal decomposition for the stochastic Cahn-Hilliard equation (with Dirk Blömker, Stanislaus Maier-Paape). In: B. Fiedler, K. Gröger, and J. Sprekels (editors), Equadiff 99, Proceedings of the International Conference on Differential Equations, Volume 2, pp. 1265–1267, World Scientific, 2000.

58.

Spinodal decomposition in the linear Cahn-Hilliard model (with Stanislaus Maier-Paape). Zeitschrift für Angewandte Mathematik und Mechanik 78(S3), pp. S1003–S1004, 1998.

59.

Qualitative behavior of random differential equations. In: D. Bainov and A. Dishliev (editors), Proceedings of the Fifth International Colloquium on Differential Equations, Volume 2, pp. 242–257, SCT Publishing, 1995.

Miscellaneous writings:

60.

Editorial: Topology in dynamics, differential equations, and data (with Sarah Day, Robert C.A.M. VanderVorst). Physica D: Nonlinear Phenomena 334(1), pp. 1–3, 2016.

61.

Review of Computational Homology by T. Kaczynski, K. Mischaikow, and M. Mrozek. SIAM Review, 48(1), pp. 202–204, 2006.

Theses:

62.

Zur Linearisierung zufälliger dynamischer Systeme. Ph.D. thesis, Universität Augsburg, Germany, 172 pages, 1993.

63.

Invariante Faserbündel und topologische Äquivalenz bei dynamischen Prozessen. M.S. thesis, Universität Augsburg, Germany, 135 pages, 1991.

Manuscripts submitted for publication:

64.

Cubical approximation and persistent homology of continuous functions (with Pawel Dlotko).

65.

Computer-assisted proof of heteroclinic connections in the one-dimensional Ohta-Kawasaki model (with Jacek Cyranka).

66.

Analyzing the distance-to-measure gradient flow problem with k-order Voronoi diagrams (with Patrick O’Neil).

Manuscripts in preparation:

67.

Theory and Numerics of Partial Differential Equations (book manuscript, with Evelyn Sander).

Graduate Students, Ph.D.:

2017Patrick O’Neil: Analyzing and Extending the Distance-to-Measure Gradient
Flow using Higher Order Voronoi Diagrams,
Ph.D. in Mathematics, GMU.
2016Thomas Stephens: Topological Methods for Evolution Equations,
Ph.D. in Mathematics, GMU.
2011Gregory S. Cochran: Optimal Sampling of Random Fields for Topological Analysis,
Ph.D. in Mathematics, GMU.
2009Andrew Corrigan: Kernel-Based Meshless Methods,
Ph.D. in Computational Mathematics, GMU.
2008Tina R. Hartley: An Analysis of Phase Separation Processes for Stochastic
and Nonlocal Extensions of the Classical Phase-Field Model,
Ph.D. in Computational Mathematics, GMU.
2005Valeriy R. Korostyshevskiy: A Hermite Spectral Approach to Homoclinic
Solutions of Ordinary Differential Equations,
Ph.D. in Applied Mathematics, UMBC.

Graduate Students, M.S.:

2017Mahendra Panagoda: Swarm Dynamics and Mean-Field Games,
M.S. in Mathematics, GMU.
2011Mike Atkins: Long Term Dynamics of the Di-Block Copolymer Model on
Higher Dimensional Domains, M.S. in Mathematics, GMU.
2008Elan Rodan: Successive Continuation for Locating Connecting Orbits,
M.S. in Mathematics, GMU.
2004Jonathan P. Desi: A Study of the Cahn-Hilliard Equation on the Unit Disk,
M.S. in Applied Mathematics, UMBC.
2002Jennifer E. Deering: Computation of the Bifurcation Structure of the
Cahn-Hilliard Equation, M.S. in Applied Mathematics, UMBC.

Undergraduate Students:

2017Hye Kyung Kim, EXTREEMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2016Harout Boujakjian: Meta-Stability of the Allen-Cahn Fractional Differential Equation
MEGL Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2016Kathleen McLane: Meta-Stability of the Allen-Cahn Fractional Differential Equation
MEGL Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2016Conor Nelson: Meta-Stability of the Allen-Cahn Fractional Differential Equation
MEGL Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2015James Trichilo: Frequency Domain Analysis of the Diblock Copolymer Equation
EXTREEMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2014Mahmoud Namazi: Nucleation in a Two-Component Metal Alloy,
CSUMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2013Kalea Sebesta: Nucleation in a Two-Component Metal Alloy,
REU Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2011Ian Johnson: Continuation Analysis for the Diblock-Copolymer Equation in
One Dimension, CSUMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2010Olga Stulov: Stability of Equilibria in 1D for the Diblock-Copolymer
Equation, REU Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2010James O’Beirne: The Dynamics of Nucleation in Stochastic Cahn-Morral
Systems, CSUMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2009Colleen Ackerman: The Dynamics of Nucleation in Stochastic Cahn-Morral
Systems, REU Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2009William Hardesty: The Dynamics of Nucleation in Stochastic Cahn-Morral
Systems, REU Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2009Thomas Stephens: Nonlocal Extensions of the Classical Phase Field Model,
CSUMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2008Hanein Edrees: The Dynamics of Nucleation in Stochastic Cahn-Morral
Systems, CSUMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2008Jonathan Price: The Dynamics of Nucleation in Stochastic Cahn-Morral
Systems, CSUMS Undergraduate Research Project, GMU.
2005Ravi Kappiyoor: Microstructure Response Isosurfaces for Low Thermal
Expansion Polycrystals, Summer Research Project, GMU & NIST.
2003Eli Leyman: Solidification Phenomena in Pure Materials,
Summer Research Project, GMU.
2003Jonathan P. Desi: A Numerical Study of Nucleation in Stochastic
Cahn-Morral Systems, Undergraduate Senior Thesis, UMBC.

Courses Taught:

George Mason University:

Fall 2017 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 405Honors Thesis in Mathematics
Math 675Linear Analysis I
Spring 2017 Math 214Elementary Differential Equations
Math 784Nonlinear Functional Analysis
Fall 2016 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 478Introduction to PDEs with Numerical Methods
Spring 2016 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 625Numerical Linear Algebra
Fall 2015 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 405Honors Thesis in Mathematics
Math 677Ordinary Differential Equations
Spring 2015 Math 446Numerical Analysis I
Math 689Computational Topology
Math 795Graduate Seminar
Fall 2014 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 478Introduction to PDEs with Numerical Methods
Fall 2013 Math 214Elementary Differential Equations
Math 678Partial Differential Equations
Summer 2013Math 478Introduction to PDEs with Numerical Methods
Spring 2013 Math 214Elementary Differential Equations
Math 784Nonlinear Functional Analysis
Spring 2012 Math 315Advanced Calculus I
Math 625Numerical Linear Algebra
Fall 2011 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 781Advanced Methods in Applied Mathematics
Summer 2011Math 478Introduction to PDEs with Numerical Methods
Spring 2011 Math 125Discrete Mathematics I
Math 689Evolution Equations
Fall 2010 Math 675Linear Analysis I
Summer 2010Math 493Topics in Applicable Mathematics
Spring 2010 Math 114Analytic Geometry and Calculus II
Math 686Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
Fall 2009 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 781Advanced Methods in Applied Mathematics
Spring 2009 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 625Numerical Linear Algebra
Fall 2008 Math 685Numerical Analysis
Spring 2008 Math 214Elementary Differential Equations
Math 678Partial Differential Equations
Fall 2007 Math 677Ordinary Differential Equations
Summer 2007Math 493Topics in Applicable Mathematics
Spring 2007 Math 625Numerical Linear Algebra
Math 689Nonlinear Functional Analysis
Spring 2006 Math 114Analytic Geometry and Calculus II
Math 686Numerical Solution of Differential Equations
Fall 2005 Math 685Numerical Analysis
Spring 2005 Math 108Introductory Calculus with Business Applications
Math 214Elementary Differential Equations
Fall 2004 Math 113Analytic Geometry and Calculus I
Math 689Computational Algebraic Topology
Fall 2003 Math 111Linear Mathematical Modeling
Math 675Linear Analysis I
Spring 2003 Math 414Modern Applied Mathematics II
Math 673Dynamical Systems
Fall 2002 Math 213Analytic Geometry and Calculus III
Math 446Numerical Analysis I

University of Maryland, Baltimore County:

Spring 2002Math 302Introduction to Mathematical Analysis II
Math 601Measure Theory
Fall 2001 Math 301Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I (two sections)
Math 699Introduction to Conley Index Theory (Reading course)
Spring 2001Math 302Introduction to Mathematical Analysis II
Math 612Ordinary Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems
Math 699Introduction to Algebraic Topology (Reading course)
Fall 2000 Math 221Introduction to Linear Algebra
Math 301Introduction to Mathematical Analysis I
Math 699Practical Bifurcation and Stability Analysis (Reading course)
Spring 2000Math 225Introduction to Differential Equations
Math 710Nonlinear Functional Analysis
Fall 1999 Math 251Multivariable Calculus
Math 251Multivariable Calculus (Honors section)
Math 614Partial Differential Equations
Math 699Introduction to Conley Index Theory (Reading course)
Spring 1999Math 152Calculus and Analytic Geometry II
Math 611Applied Analysis
Math 699Introduction to Algebraic Topology (Reading course)
Fall 1998 Math 151Calculus and Analytic Geometry I

Professional Activities:

University and Community Service:

George Mason University:

2017 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Ryan Vaughn)
2017 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee, Chair (Patrick O’Neil)
2017 M.S. Committee (Stephanie Mui)
2017 Peer Reviewer for Teaching (H. Antil, S. Lawton)
2016 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Diego Torrejon)
2016 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Hasitha de Silva)
2016 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee, Chair (Patrick O’Neil)
2016 Peer Reviewer for Teaching (G. Agnarsson, H. Lamba)
2016 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee, Chair (Thomas Stephens)
2016 M.S. Committee (Zach Pryor)
2014-2016Departmental Policy & Hiring Committee
2015 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Jonathan Lisic)
2015 Peer Reviewer for Teaching (G. Agnarsson, H. Antil)
2015 Peer Reviewer for Teaching (S. Schluchter, G. De La Pena,
H. Razafinjatovo, D. Eckley, M. Holzer)
2015 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee, Chair (Patrick O’Neil)
2015 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Hasitha de Silva)
2015 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Diego Torrejon)
2015 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee, Chair (Thomas Stephens)
2015 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Jonathan Lisic)
2012-2014Departmental IT Manager
2014 Peer Reviewer for Teaching (J. Boyette, G. Bulancea)
2014 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Alathea Jensen)
2014 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee, Chair (Thomas Stephens)
2014 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Pin Ren)
2014 M.S. Committee (Ericson Davis)
2013 Undergraduate Honors Thesis Committee (Andy Zeng)
2013 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Hasitha de Silva)
2013 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Maziar Raissi)
2013 Peer Reviewer for Teaching (E. Addo, A. Goetz, C. Sausville)
2013 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Tyrus Berry)
2013 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Maziar Raissi)
2013 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Pin Ren)
2012 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Jonathan Lisic)
2011 Departmental Representative, COS Director of Technologies Hiring Committee
2011 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee, Chair (Scott Cochran)
2011 M.S. Committee, Chair (Mike Atkins)
2011 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Tyrus Berry)
2010-2011Director of the GMU Math URCM Program
2008-2011Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Robert Reznik)
2010 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Richard Tatum)
2010 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee, Chair (Scott Cochran)
2008-2010Departmental Policy & Hiring Committee
2007-2010College of Science Promotion and Tenure Committee
2009 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Javed Siddique)
2009 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee, Co-Chair (Andrew Corrigan)
2009 M.S. Committee (Terrance Flynn)
2008 Departmental Endowed Professor Hiring Committee, Chair
2008 M.S. Committee, Chair (Elan Rodan)
2008 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Richard Tatum)
2008 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee, Co-Chair (Andrew Corrigan)
2008 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee, Chair (Tina Hartley)
2006-2008Departmental Graduate Committee
2007 M.S. Committee (Mary Ann Graham)
2007 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee, Chair (Tina Hartley)
2007 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Javed Siddique)
2005-2007Departmental Colloquium Committee
2006 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Timothy Seaman)
2006 Preliminary Exam Committee (Linear Analysis, ODE)
2006 Honors Thesis Committee (Tyler White)
2003-2006Departmental SCS Liaison
2005 Ph.D. Candidacy Exam Committee (Timothy Seaman)
2005 Departmental Postdoc Hiring Committee
2005 Departmental Hiring Committee
2003 M.S. Committee (Karen Crossin)
2003 Undergraduate Grade Appeal Committee

University of Maryland, Baltimore County:

2005 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Valeriy Korostyshevskiy)
2004 M.S. Thesis Defense Committee, Chair (Jonathan Desi)
2003 Ph.D. Qualifying Exam Committee (Valeriy Korostyshevskiy)
2002 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Devasis Bassu)
2002 M.S. Thesis Defense Committee, Chair (Jennifer Deering)
2001-2002Applied Mathematics Colloquium Organizer
2001-2002Departmental Hiring Committee (Applied Mathematics)
2001 Ph.D. Qualifying Exam Committee (Justin Nave)
1998-2001Departmental Graduate Program Committee
2001 Ph.D. Thesis Defense Committee (Igor Shimansky)
2001 Differential Equations Seminar Organizer
2000-2001Departmental Library Liaison
1999-2000Hiring Committee (Department Chair)
1999-2000Departmental Hiring Committee (Scientific Computing)
1999 Ph.D. Qualifying Exam Committee (Devasis Bassu)
1999 M.S. Thesis Defense Committee (Yoon Song)
1998-1999Classroom Instructional Technology Committee